Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Modified Modern Daiper Bag

Hello! Yeah, made it back. Here is my latest project it is in Amy Butler's Little Stitches for Little Ones. First, I wish Amy wrote her patterns in the book like she does her individual patterns they are a lot easier to follow. I did alter the lining it only has one pocket not a whole section of pockets. I would use something heavier then cotton weight and I would remove all the fusible fleece and add canvas instead to show of more of the shape to the bag. Maybe next one...I do have some IKEA material here that is a little heavier plus I have some stuff I got in West Virginia. Hmmm....maybe this weekend! hahaha!

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Modified Amy Butler High Street Messenger Bag

Told you I would not leave you for too long. Bad news though...I may leave again for awhile. I am comtemplating on going back to school. See I am bored. haha! Anyway, I will keep you all informed on my decision by the weekend since school starts Monday!! Haha!

Here is my sister's messenger bag. It is so CUTE. I have to admit I was a little scared at first Black bag with bright gold/yellow interior plus red ladybugs?!? The flap is Japanese material Echino Ladybugs...expensive but super cute material. Let me know if you like...

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Almost Forgot

So, back in May I went to West Virginia working on my family tree. To my surprise the same road that the Geneology Society was on so was The Fabric Hut. This place was and is in my opinion the best kept secret in West Virginia!!! They had home decor material for like $6.00 a yard. TONS of material....I was in HEAVEN!! Since my father gave me some emergency money to use for "emergency" not for fabric but I could not stop myself. My sister the whole time telling me Pa's going to yell at you!! I was like oh I will just hide it with my other material he will NEVER know unless YOU tell him!! haha. Here is my pics of my material I got. Loved it, next trip I will be stopping by again.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009


Hey, everyone! I am so sorry I have been MIA for the pass couple months. Believe me I wasn't locked in a room with nothing but my material and sewing machine or my scrapbooking stuff. I have been just super duper busy.

Oh I made a clutch for my sister to carry at a wedding not sure if I have a picture. I also made my niece a reversible pinafore. I got my first pedicure done!!! I was scared at first some stranger touching my big o'feet!! LOVED IT!! Actually thinking it is time for another one soon. So relaxing!

On a sadder note, my mom passed away. So now, I am just trying to find a new normal. It is not having her around to tell my crazy ideals too. I mean we would watch Soaps together so I would tell her what was going to happen (if I was the writter of course). Like now, with Jason and Sam getting back together I would be so hahaha awww mom look Sam did take him back. She would be like I can't believe that...she slept with her mom's husband! haha! Good old times.

Then I throw my nephew's girlfriend a baby shower. Crazy, busy! I did make the invites with scrapbook supplies so that took away .01 percent of my scrapbook stuff away. Not enough. Any ideals on how to use all my stuff up? Anyone??

Now with holidays coming I need to get busy with some bags for my Etsy shop. Plus I want to make stockings again for The Aliveness Project. I bought a whole bunch of christmas material at the end of season so I am aiming for 100 stockings!

I just know my niece and nephew are going to want halloween costumes so that takes up most of my September and October plus...I am going to ScrapFest 2009 in Minneapolis, MN!!! Woohoo!

I promise I will not leave you for two months again. I promise weekly updates from now on. Currently I am working on a Amy Butler High Street Messenger Bag for my sister. I will post pictures in another topic tonight...maybe in the morning!